1968-69 Palirex - Campeoes Europeus de Futebol

The 1968 Palirex album features the teams that participated in the 1968-69 European Cup as well as images of the former Champions in Celtic and Manchester United. It is considered one of the earliest albums dedicated to covering the Champions League.

The Palirex set features one of the most iconic cards in the hobby which is the Johan Cruyff rookie. This card has become one of the holy grails in the hobby as it is considered one of the earliest portrait shots of Johan Cruyff (Gruijff).

Pop Report for Grading Companies

Click here to access the PSA Pop Report for this set

Click here to access the SGC Pop Report for this set


Checklist

Unnumbered - Large Team Photos

Benfica Lissabon

Real Madrid Club de Futbol

Milan Associazione Calcio

Fussball-Club Nurnberg

Association Sportive de Saint-Etienne

Valur Reykjavik

Sportklub Rapid (Wien)

R.S.C. Anderlecht

Fenerbahçe Spor Kulubu

Akademisk Boldklub Kopenhagen

Glentoran F.C.

A.S. La Jeumesse d'Eschsur-Alzette

Celtic Football Club

Manchester United F.C.

Malmo Fotbollforening

Lahden Reipas

Manchester City F.C.

A.E.K. d'Athenes

FC Zürich

Athletic Limassol

Ferencvaros T.C.

Roter Stern Belgrad

FC Carl-Zeiss Jena-Zeiss Jena

A.F.C. "Ajax" Amsterdam

Spartak Taz Trnava

Floriana Football Club

Club Sportif K.S. Ruch


Player Stickers 1. José Henrique (Sport Lisboa e Benfica) 2. Nascimento (Sport Lisboa e Benfica) 3. Jacinto (Sport Lisboa e Benfica) 4. Humberto Coelho (Sport Lisboa e Benfica) 5. Raul (Sport Lisboa e Benfica) 6. Cruz (Sport Lisboa e Benfica) 7- Jaime Graça (Sport Lisboa e Benfica) 8. Coluna (Sport Lisboa e Benfica) 9. José Augusto (Sport Lisboa e Benfica) 10. Eusébio (Sport Lisboa e Benfica) 11. Torres (Sport Lisboa e Benfica) 12. Simões (Sport Lisboa e Benfica) 13. Toni (Sport Lisboa e Benfica) 14. Praia (Sport Lisboa e Benfica) 15. Raul Aguas (Sport Lisboa e Benfica) 16. Betancort (Real Madrid Club de Futbol) 17. Calpe (Real Madrid Club de Futbol) 18. Sanchis (Real Madrid Club de Futbol) 19. Zunzunegui (Real Madrid Club de Futbol) 20. De Felipe (Real Madrid Club de Futbol) 21. Pirri (Real Madrid Club de Futbol) 22. Perez (Real Madrid Club de Futbol) 23. Bueno (Real Madrid Club de Futbol) 24. Amancio (Real Madrid Club de Futbol) 25. Grosso (Real Madrid Club de Futbol) 26. Velazquez (Real Madrid Club de Futbol) 27. Junquera (Real Madrid Club de Futbol) 28. Felix Ruiz (Real Madrid Club de Futbol) 29. Zoco (Real Madrid Club de Futbol) 30. Gento (Real Madrid Club de Futbol) 31. Cudicini (Milan Associazione Calcio) 32. Anquilletti (Milan Associazione Calcio) 33. Trapattoni (Milan Associazione Calcio) 34. Rosato (Milan Associazione Calcio) 35. Malatrasi (Milan Associazione Calcio) 36. schnellinger (Milan Associazione Calcio) 37. Rivera (Milan Associazione Calcio) 38. Petrini (Milan Associazione Calcio) 39. lodetti (Milan Associazione Calcio) 40. Hamrin (Milan Associazione Calcio) 41. Prati (Milan Associazione Calcio) 42. Vachi (Milan Associazione Calcio) 43. Santin (Milan Associazione Calcio) 44. Massino (Milan Associazione Calcio) 45. Bruno (Milan Associazione Calcio) 46. Wabra (Fussball-Club Nurnberg) 47. Leupold (Fussball-Club Nurnberg) 48. Fritz Popp (Fussball-Club Nurnberg) 49. F. Wenaver (Fussball-Club Nurnberg) 50. Ludwig Muller (Fussball-Club Nurnberg) 51. Heinz muller (Fussball-Club Nurnberg) 52. Nussing (Fussball-Club Nurnberg) 53. Cebinac (Fussball-Club Nurnberg) 54. Strehl (Fussball-Club Nurnberg) 55. Beer (Fussball-Club Nurnberg) 56. Volkert (Fussball-Club Nurnberg) 57. Rynio (Fussball-Club Nurnberg) 58. Hansen (Fussball-Club Nurnberg) 59. Thels (Fussball-Club Nurnberg) 60. Carnus (Association Sportive de Saint-Étienne) 61. Durkovic (Association Sportive de Saint-Étienne) 62. Mitoraj (Association Sportive de Saint-Étienne) 63. Bosquier (Association Sportive de Saint-Étienne) 64. Polny (Association Sportive de Saint-Étienne) 65. Herbin (Association Sportive de Saint-Étienne) 66. Jacquet (Association Sportive de Saint-Étienne) 67. Fefeu (Association Sportive de Saint-Étienne) 68. Mekloufi (Association Sportive de Saint-Étienne) 69. Revelli (Association Sportive de Saint-Étienne) 70. Bereta (Association Sportive de Saint-Étienne) 71. Dagsson (Valur F.C.) 72. Erlingsson (Valur F.C.) 73. Einarsson (Valur F.C.) 74. Ragnarsson (Valur F.C.) 75. Torsteinn (Valur F.C.) 76. Jonsson (Valur F.C.) 77. Johannsson (Valur F.C.) 78. Elisson (Valur F.C.) 79. R. Jonsson (Valur F.C.) 80. Gunarsson (Valur F.C.) 81. Skulason (Valur F.C.) 82. Kristjansson (Valur F.C.) 83. Ólafsson (Valur F.C.) 84. Alfonsson (Valur F.C.) 85. Smárt Jonsson (Valur F.C.) 86. Fuchsbichler (Sportklub Rapid) 87. Gebhardt (Sportklub Rapid) 88. Skocik (Sportklub Rapid) 89. Glechner (Sportklub Rapid) 90. Fak (Sportklub Rapid) 91. Ullmann (Sportklub Rapid) 92. Anton Fritsch (Sportklub Rapid) 93. Bjerregaard (Sportklub Rapid) 94. Lindman (Sportklub Rapid) 95. Grausam (Sportklub Rapid) 96. Sondergarde (Sportklub Rapid) 97. Reisinger (Sportklub Rapid) 98. Trappwniers (R. S. C. Anderlechtois) 99. Heylens (R. S. C. Anderlechtois) 100. Cornélis (R. S. C. Anderlechtois) 101. Nordahl (R. S. C. Anderlechtois) 102. Peters (R. S. C. Anderlechtois) 103. Martens (R. S. C. Anderlechtois) 104. bergholtz (R. S. C. Anderlechtois) 105. Herbet (R. S. C. Anderlechtois) 106. Van Himst (R. S. C. Anderlechtois) 107. Mulder (R. S. C. Anderlechtois) 108. Volders (R. S. C. Anderlechtois) 109. Van Den Bossche (R. S. C. Anderlechtois) 110. Devrinot (R. S. C. Anderlechtois) 111. Yevuz Simsek (Fenerbahçe Spor Kulubu) 112. Sokru (Fenerbahçe Spor Kulubu) 113. L. Engineri (Fenerbahçe Spor Kulubu) 114. Yilmez Sem (Fenerbahçe Spor Kulubu) 115. Ekcan Aktuna (Fenerbahçe Spor Kulubu) 116. Selim Soydan (Fenerbahçe Spor Kulubu) 117. Nedim Dogan (Fenerbahçe Spor Kulubu) 118. Ziya Sengut (Fenerbahçe Spor Kulubu) 119. Can Bartu (Fenerbahçe Spor Kulubu) 120. Nunweiler (Fenerbahçe Spor Kulubu) 121. Yasar monco (Fenerbahçe Spor Kulubu) 122. Poul Henriksen (Akademisk Boldklub) 123. Jan Larsen (Akademisk Boldklub) 124. Niels Yde (Akademisk Boldklub) 125. B. Larsen (Akademisk Boldklub) 126. Fl. Kjaersgaard (Akademisk Boldklub) 127. F. Hansen (Akademisk Boldklub) 128. J. Collaitz (Akademisk Boldklub) 129. H. Bernburg (Akademisk Boldklub) 130. J. Petersen (Akademisk Boldklub) 131. Finn Wibberg (Akademisk Boldklub) 132. Albert Finlay (Glentoran F.C.) 133. Maurice Wright (Glentoran F.C.) 134. Billy McKeag (Glentoran F.C.) 135. J. Johnston (Glentoran F.C.) 136. B. McCullough (Glentoran F.C.) 137. R. Stewart (Glentoran F.C.) 138. John Hill (Glentoran F.C.) 139. Alex Young (Glentoran F.C.) 140. J. Herron (Glentoran F.C.) 141. J. Weatherup (Glentoran F.C.) 142. Tommy (Glentoran F.C.) - Tommy Morrow

143. Joe Cassion (Glentoran F.C.) 144. Harry Creighton (Glentoran F.C.) 145. Roy Welsh (Glentoran F.C.) 146. Hoffmann René (A. S. La Jeuness d'Eschsur-Alzette) 147. Quintus René (A. S. La Jeuness d'Eschsur-Alzette) 148. Kaufmann (A. S. La Jeuness d'Eschsur-Alzette) 149. Morocutti (A. S. La Jeuness d'Eschsur-Alzette) 150. Hoffmann (A. S. La Jeuness d'Eschsur-Alzette) 151. Ruffini (A. S. La Jeuness d'Eschsur-Alzette) 152. Maquin (A. S. La Jeuness d'Eschsur-Alzette) 153. Hoffmann (A. S. La Jeuness d'Eschsur-Alzette) 154. Langer (A. S. La Jeuness d'Eschsur-Alzette) 155. Antony (A. S. La Jeuness d'Eschsur-Alzette) 156. Lazaretti (A. S. La Jeuness d'Eschsur-Alzette) 157. Schuller (A. S. La Jeuness d'Eschsur-Alzette) 158. Di Génova (A. S. La Jeuness d'Eschsur-Alzette) 159. Simpson (Celtic Football Club) 160. Craig (Celtic Football Club) 161. Gemmel (Celtic Football Club) 162. McNeil (Celtic Football Club) 163. Auld (Celtic Football Club) 164. Murdoch (Celtic Football Club) 165. Clark (Celtic Football Club) 166. Johnstone (Celtic Football Club) 167. Wallace (Celtic Football Club) 168. Lennox (Celtic Football Club) 169. Hughes (Celtic Football Club) 170. Falloh (Celtic Football Club) 171. Chalmers (Celtic Football Club) 172. Stepney (Mancherster United F.C. ) 173. Aston (Mancherster United F.C. ) 174. Sadler (Mancherster United F.C. ) 175. Nobby Stiles (Mancherster United F.C. ) 176. Bill Foulkes (Mancherster United F.C. ) 177. Dunne (Mancherster United F.C. ) 178. Brennan (Mancherster United F.C. ) 179. Crerand (Mancherster United F.C. ) 180. Denis Law (Mancherster United F.C. ) 181. Bobby Charlton (Mancherster United F.C. ) 182. Best (Mancherster United F.C. ) 183. Rimmer (Mancherster United F.C. ) 184. Brian Kidd (Mancherster United F.C. ) 185. Nils Hult (Malmo Fotbollforening) 186. K. Kristensson (Malmo Fotbollforening) 187. Bertil Elmstedt (Malmo Fotbollforening) 188. A. Ljungberg (Malmo Fotbollforening) 189. Jorgen (Malmo Fotbollforening) 190. L. Granstrom (Malmo Fotbollforening) 191. A. Svensson (Malmo Fotbollforening) 192. Harry Jonsson (Malmo Fotbollforening) 193. Dag Szepanski (Malmo Fotbollforening) 194. Ingvar Svahn (Malmo Fotbollforening) 195. S. Nilsson (Malmo Fotbollforening) 196. Seppo Patrikainen (Lahden Reipas) 197. Pekka Kosonen (Lahden Reipas) 198. Timo Kautonen (Lahden Reipas) 199. Guakko Marthila (Lahden Reipas) 200. Pekka Peltonieni (Lahden Reipas) 201. Ismo Niskakorky (Lahden Reipas) 202. O. Saarikallio (Lahden Reipas) 203. Turo Flink (Lahden Reipas) 204. U. Partanen (Lahden Reipas) 205. Topi AAlto (Lahden Reipas) 206. H. Holtari (Lahden Reipas) 207. Goran Enckelman (Lahden Reipas) 208. K. Mulhearn (Manchester City F.C.) 209. A. Book (Manchester City F.C.) 210. G. Pardoe (Manchester City F.C.) 211. D. Connor (Manchester City F.C.) 212. G. Heslog (Manchester City F.C.) 213. M. Doyle (Manchester City F.C.) 214. A. Oakes (Manchester City F.C.) 215. F. Lee (Manchester City F.C.) 216. C. Bell (Manchester City F.C.) 217. M. Summerbee (Manchester City F.C.) 218. A. Coleman (Manchester City F.C.) 219. N. Young (Manchester City F.C.) 220. Maniateas (A.E.K. d'Athènes) 221. Frogoudakis (A.E.K. d'Athènes) 222. Vasiliou (A.E.K. d'Athènes) 223. Scevofilax (A.E.K. d'Athènes) 224. Sofianidis (A.E.K. d'Athènes) 225. Balopoulos (A.E.K. d'Athènes) 226. Stamatiadis (A.E.K. d'Athènes) 227. Carafeskos (A.E.K. d'Athènes) 228. Papaioannou (A.E.K. d'Athènes) 229. Ventouris (A.E.K. d'Athènes) 230. Nicolaidis (A.E.K. d'Athènes) 231. Karl Grob (Fussballclub Zurique) 232. K. Kyburz (Fussballclub Zurique) 233. W. Leingruber (Fussballclub Zurique) 234. Jurgen Neumann (Fussballclub Zurique) 235. Xaver (Fussballclub Zurique) 236. Rosario (Fussballclub Zurique) 237. Koby Kuhn (Fussballclub Zurique) 238. Pirmin Stierli (Fussballclub Zurique) 239. C. Winiger (Fussballclub Zurique) 240. Fritz Kunzli (Fussballclub Zurique) 241. Ernst Meyer (Fussballclub Zurique) 242. othmar Iten (Fussballclub Zurique) 243. Andreas (Athletic Union of Limassol) 244. Kakos (Athletic Union of Limassol) 245. Panicos (Athletic Union of Limassol) 246. Costaris (Athletic Union of Limassol) 247. Tryfon (Athletic Union of Limassol) 248. Stavros (Athletic Union of Limassol) 249. Christos (Athletic Union of Limassol) 250. Zenon (Athletic Union of Limassol) 251. Marcos (Athletic Union of Limassol) 252. Michael (Athletic Union of Limassol) 253. Tsaggaris (Athletic Union of Limassol) 254. pambos (Athletic Union of Limassol) 255. Geczi (Ferencvaros T.C.) 256. Pancsics (Ferencvaros T.C.) 257. Horvath (Ferencvaros T.C.) 258. Juhász (Ferencvaros T.C.) 259. Szucs (Ferencvaros T.C.) 260. Havasi (Ferencvaros T.C.) 261. Branikovits (Ferencvaros T.C.) 262. Katona (Ferencvaros T.C.) 263. Szoke (Ferencvaros T.C.) 264. Albert (Ferencvaros T.C.) 265. Rakosi (Ferencvaros T.C.) 266. Takacs (Ferencvaros T.C.) 267. Karaba (Ferencvaros T.C.) 268. Dujkovic (Crvena Zvezda) 269. Djoric (Crvena Zvezda) 270. Jevtic (Crvena Zvezda) 271. Pavlovic (Crvena Zvezda) 272. Dojcinovski (Crvena Zvezda) 273. Ostojic (Crvena Zvezda) 274. Klenkouski (Crvena Zvezda) 275. Antonijevics (Crvena Zvezda) 276. Acimovic (Crvena Zvezda) 277. Lazarevic (Crvena Zvezda) 278. Dzajic (Crvena Zvezda) 279. Racic (Crvena Zvezda) 280. Karapanzic (Crvena Zvezda) 281. Blochwitz (FC Carl-Zeiss Jena) 282. Preube (FC Carl-Zeiss Jena) 283. Werner (FC Carl-Zeiss Jena) 284. Strempel (FC Carl-Zeiss Jena) 285. Rock (FC Carl-Zeiss Jena) 286. Schlutter (FC Carl-Zeiss Jena) 287. Brunner (FC Carl-Zeiss Jena) 288. Stein (FC Carl-Zeiss Jena) 289. P. Ducke (FC Carl-Zeiss Jena) 290. Scheitler (FC Carl-Zeiss Jena) 291. R. Ducke (FC Carl-Zeiss Jena) 292. Hans Ulrich (FC Carl-Zeiss Jena) 293. Bals (A.F.C. "Ajax" Amsterdam) 294. Suurendonk (A.F.C. "Ajax" Amsterdam) 295. Pronk (A.F.C. "Ajax" Amsterdam) 296. Velibor Vasovic (A.F.C. "Ajax" Amsterdam) 297. Henk Groot (A.F.C. "Ajax" Amsterdam) 298. Danielsson (A.F.C. "Ajax" Amsterdam) 299. Muller (A.F.C. "Ajax" Amsterdam) 300. Sjaak Swart (A.F.C. "Ajax" Amsterdam) 301. Gruiff (A.F.C. "Ajax" Amsterdam) - Johan Cruijff 302. Nuninga (A.F.C. "Ajax" Amsterdam) 302. Keizer (A.F.C. "Ajax" Amsterdam) 304. Geryk (Spartak Taz Trnava) 305. Dobiás (Spartak Taz Trnava) 306. Hagara (Spartak Taz Trnava) 307. Machác (Spartak Taz Trnava) 308. Jarabek (Spartak Taz Trnava) 309. Hrusecki (Spartak Taz Trnava) 310. Kuna (Spartak Taz Trnava) 311. Brunovsky (Spartak Taz Trnava) 312. Svec (Spartak Taz Trnava) 313. Adamec (Spartak Taz Trnava) 314. Kabab (Spartak Taz Trnava) 315. Kravarik (Spartak Taz Trnava) 316. Farkas (Spartak Taz Trnava) 317. Montebello (Floriana Football Club) 318. Galea (Floriana Football Club) 319. Grima (Floriana Football Club) 320. Arfa (Floriana Football Club) 321. Debono (Floriana Football Club) 322. Camilleri (Floriana Football Club) 323. Caruana (Floriana Football Club) 324. Ferrugia (Floriana Football Club) 325. Bjigiegi (Floriana Football Club) 326. Buttigieg (Floriana Football Club) 327. Salvu (Floriana Football Club) 328. Pietrek (Club Sportif K.S. Ruch) 329. Piechniczek (Club Sportif K.S. Ruch) 330. Janduda (Club Sportif K.S. Ruch) 331. Nieroba Antoni (Club Sportif K.S. Ruch) 332. Bem Bernard (Club Sportif K.S. Ruch) 333. M. Yzgmunt (Club Sportif K.S. Ruch) 334. Bon Josef (Club Sportif K.S. Ruch) 335. Gomoluch (Club Sportif K.S. Ruch) 336. Bronislaw (Club Sportif K.S. Ruch) 337. H. Edward (Club Sportif K.S. Ruch) 338. F. Eugeniusz (Club Sportif K.S. Ruch)


Join the Mailing List for the Latest Updates to the Database

Thanks for subscribing!