1966 Editorial Almex S.A: Deportistas Peruanos

Introduction

This album features the stars of Peruvian sport from a wide variety of different events. The sports that are featured are Equestrian, Golf, Surfing, Wrestling, Boxing, Judo, Fencing, Billards, Shooting, Tennis, Ping Pong, Weightlifting, Motorsports, Volleyball, Basketball, Rowing, Swimming, and Soccer (Peruvian Descentralizado)


The Soccer section is the most extensive and features 12 stickers of the 15 teams that participated in the 1966 Peruvian Descentralizado.

Cover of the Album

Proof of Date


This album was published in 1966 and this year can easily be located in the album itself. On the final page of the album there is a notice that mentions that the photographs and their subsequent production into stickers were done between Marzo (March) to Agosto (August) of 1966 by Distribuidora Almex. S. A.



Front and Back of a Sticker



Scan of the 1966 Editorial Almex S.A: Deportistas Peruanos


Checklist

The stickers are broken down into sections based on sports as follows.


Equitacion / Golf

1. Edgardo Gereda Peschiera

2. Pilar Cepeda

3. Pina Miro Quesada de Wiese

4. Vicky Alvarez Calderon

5. Carlos Raffo Dasso

6. Guillermo Salazar E.

7. Miguel Grau Malachowski

8. Enrique Grau Malachowski


Alianza Lima

9a. Team Photo

9b. Team Photo

10. Banderin de Alianza Lima

11. Jayme de Almeida

12. Victor R. Bazan Campos

13. Rodolfo Guzman Jimenez

14. Orlando Lavalle Napa

15. Juan de la Vega Duran

16. Manuel Grimaldo Leon

17. Jorge Barreto Rivas

18. Hector Valle Zuniga

19. Victor Rostain Bernaza

20. Perico Leon Garcia

21. Victor Zegarra Sale

22. Luiz Martinez Mendez


Automobilismo

23. Pitty Block

24. Chachi Dibos Ch.

25. Miguel Navarro Grau

26. Percy Fox Valderrama

27. Eduardo Rodrigo C.

28. Dennis Gonzalez D.

29. Arnaldo Alvaro D.

30. Luis Alvarado C.


Tabla Hawaiana / Lucha Libre

31. Felipe Pomar Rospigliosi

32. Miguel Plaza Fernandez

33. Sergio Barreda Costa

34. Hector Velarde Escarto

35. Jose Echegaray Gonzalez

36. Elmer Heath Garcia

37. Jose Vertiz Olivia

38. Oscar Cervantes Vidal


Alfonso Ugarte de Trujillo

39a. Team Photo

39b. Team Photo

40. Banderin de Alfonso Ugarte

41 Jaime Pinillos Villacorta

42. Julio Carpio Mendoza

43. Marcelino Arraya

44. Segundo Mendoza L.

45. Alfredo Larlos Vasquez

46. Jose Morales

47. Julio Larrea Espinoza

48. Constante Mendoza C.

49. Lorenzo Paredes Alfaro

50. Jose Quispe Muñoz

51. Vicente Montero Carrion

52. Segundo Frontado Alvarado


Boxeo / Judo

53. Mauro Mina Baylon

54. Roberto Davila Salinas

55. Guillermo de la Cruz

56. Fridolino Vilca P.

57. Odilio Vargas Machuca

58. Felix Tapia Nunez

59. Ricardo Inami S

60. Antonio Nakamine Takeda


Esgrima / Billar

61. Carlos Medina Lopez

62. Julio Paredes

63. Carlos Cabrejos N.

64. Jaime L. Guillon Alvarez

65. Adolfo Suarez F.

66. Humberto Suguimizu H.

67. Sixto Jauregui C.

68. Augusto Ferreyros D.


Universitario

69a. Team Photo

69b. Team Photo

70. Banderin del Universitario de Deportes

71. Marcos Calderon

72. Carlos Burela Igaso

73. Humberto Arguedas

74. Luiz Cruzado

75. Jose Fernandez Santini

76. Luis La Fuente Ramirez

77. Eddy Cordova

78. Nicolas Fuentes Zegarra

79. Enrique Casaretto

80. Luis Zavala Armejo

81. Angel Uribe Sanchez

82. Alejandro Guzman


Tiro / Tennis

83. Edwin Vasquez Cam

84. Antonio Vita Segura

85. Oscar Caceres Lopez

86. Walter Peron Allegra

87. Virginia Caceres Solis

88. Alfredo Acuna Roeder

89. Bruno Taino Sgarbosa

90. Salomon Velasco Cervantes


Tenis de Mesa (Ping Pong) / Levantamiento de Pesas

91. Gladys Moriyama

92. Maria Gibu

93. Luis Legarda Salcedo

94. Antonio Gomez Peralta

95. Ramon Valverde

96. Victor Idelso Diaz

97. Italo Avila Dodero

98. Juan Bryce Muñoz


Defensor Arica

99a. Team Photo

99b. Team Photo

100. Banderin del Defensor Arica

101. Hugo Tassara Olivares

102. Ricardo J. Navarro M.

103. Julio G. Melendez C.

104. Luis Pau Leon

105. Ramon Mifflin F.

106. Fernando Roberto de Macedo

107. Nelvaldo Lima

108. Juan Nakajata Ayllon

109. Ruben Rivas Alcantara

110. Javier Castillo Reyes

111. Napoleon Rodriguez M.

112. Humberto Asin Molina


Sporting Cristal Backus

113a. Team Photo

113b. Team Photo

114. Banderin del Sporting Cristal

115. F. Alberto Terry Arcas

116. Luis Rubinos Cerna

117. Eloy Campos C.

118. Orlando de la Torre

119. Ricardo Quiñones A.

120. Mario Aquije R.

121. Roberto Elias Millares

122. Carlos Gonzalez Pajuelo

123. Jorge Vasquez Centenaro

124. Hugo Lobaton Galvez

125. V. Rodriguez "Coutinho"

126. Jose del Castillo B.


Mariano Melgar de Arequipa

127a. Team Photo

127b. Team Photo

128. Escudo del Mariano Melgar

129. Rolando Farfan Gonzalez

130. Carlos Bermejo

131. Alfredo Salinas Urday

132. Elard Delgado Tapia

133. Jaime Soto Castro

134. Armando Palacios E.

135. Manuel Ponce H.

136. Eduardo Avila Garate

137. Jose Cuadros Rodriguez

138. Oscar Marquez Obando

139. Eduardo Marquez Obando

140. Gilberto do Santos


Basketball - Masuclino - Seleccionado Nacional 1966

141 Seleccionado Nacional de Basketball

142. Bobby Wendell

143. Ricardo A. Duarte

144. Luis Duarte M.

145. Tomas Sangio Alcalde

146. Oscar Sevilla Amateur

147. Carlos A. Vasquez

148. Andres Gagliardi W.

149. Rene A. Ponce M.

150. Manuel Vigo Sanchez

151. Simon Paredes

152. Jose Verano Figallo

153. Juan Manuel Cardenas

154. Manuel Valerio F.

155. Alan Rossi B.


Defensor Lima (Breña)

156a. Team Photo

156b. Team Photo

157. Banderin del Defensor Lima

158. Juan Honores Montejo

159. Augusto Robles V.

160. Alejandro Albujar L.

161. Marcellino Salguero C.

162. Luis Falla Pareja

163. Antonio Stucchi Y.

164. Carlos Oliva Sosa

165. Juan Avalos V.

166. Augusto Stucchi Ch.

167. Carlos Urrunaga D.

168. Ricardo Lopez Lavalle

169. Jorge Villacis Caceda


Natacion - Selecciónado Nacional 1966

170. Juan C Bello Angosto

171. Consuelo Changanaqui A.

172. Aristides Gonzales Vigil

173. Ana Maria del Carpio

174. Alberto Durant C.

175. Patricia Gonzales Vigil

176. Guillermo Monty S

177. Patricia Bello Dominguez

178. Angel Bellido Aparicio

179. Maria del Rosario Vivanco Roca Rey

180. Carlos Domenack

181. Amelia Ganoza Aiscardi

182. Luis Paz Soldan

183. Maria Isabel Mora H.

184. Fernando Siles Roulion

185. Jose Paz Garces


Carlos Concha

186a. Team Photo

186b. Team Photo

187. Banderin del Carlos Concha

188. Eleuterio Zamudo A.

189. Juan Valencia G.

190. Elias Faces Nadgar

191. Dimas Zegarra M.

192. Jose Cueto Leon

193. Marcos Rolandez Aguirre

194. Fernando Parodi Vasquez

195. Angel Yainez Ceira

196. Ruperto Albarracin

197. Eugenio Nario Lavalle

198. Juan Carlos Pedraza

199. Ruperto Blackett P.


Club Atletico Grau de Piura

200. Club Atletico Grau de Piura

201. Banderin del Atletico Grau

202. Ladislao Pakozdi G.

203. Hugo Montenegro H

204. Javier Marquez A.

205. Manuel Cabrejos

206. Julio Zevallos M.

207. Rubelio Nunez

208. Antonio Urrutia S.

209. Luis Alva Oliver

210. Manuel Zapata T.

211. Alonso Urdaniga

212. Manuel Suarez Paz

213. Manuel Farfan Garcia


Basketball - Feminino - Sporting Cristal Backus

214a. Team Photo

214b. Team Photo

215. Maria Isabel Delgado

216. Rosa Salhuana Guevara

217. Rina Espinoza B.

218. Maria E. Salhuana

219. Zoila Fernandez Flor

220. Ana Maria Gallia


Basketball - Feminino - Internacional Revolver

221a. Team Photo

221b. Team Photo

222. Fernando Cordova

223. Norma Renique Peirano

224. Irene Azalde Infante

225. Eudomilda Guitierrez

226. Olga Campbell Masias

227. Silvia Rodriguez Medina


Estudiantes Unidos de Huancayo

228. Team Photo

229. Banderin Estudiantes Unidos

230. Oscar Guerra Veliz

231. Samuel Arias Zeballos

232. Julio Cardenas

233. Abel Carvajal Alcacer

234. Eduardo Escobar Perez

235. Jorge Nicho Zamudio

236. Bruno Tremolada K.

237. Elias Gomez Zuran

238. Jorge Laura Mesa

239. Feliz Araujo Fernandez

240. Rolando Galindez Galvez

241. Wilde Torres Carrasco


Sport Boys Association

242a. Team Photos

242b. Team Photos

243. Banderin del Sport Boys Ass.

244. Jose Chiarella E.

245. Reynaldo Parraga A.

246. Walter Milera Calero

247. Damaso Cazorla B.

248. Jose Gonzalez Alponte

249. Manuel Mayorga Paniccia

250. Jaime Mosquera

251. Andres Herrera Durand

252. Romulo Ferretti

253. Nodir Tellez

254. Adilson Bueno

255. Eduardo Perez Baca


Octavio Espinoza de Ica

256. Team Photos

257. Banderin de Octavio Espinoza

258. Hermenegido Angulo R.

259. Oscar Bordon Cossio

260. Guido Manrique

261. Urbano Flores Huaman

262. Herminio Moron A.

263. Americo Jhong Franco

264. Roberto Franco Lujan

265. Victor Martinez Romero

266. Humberto Franco Mejia

267. Gregorio Pariona Huaracc

268. Jose Julio Franco M.

269. Juan Vidal Lujan


Centro Iqueño

270. Team Photos

271. Banderin del Centro Iqueño

272. Miguel Ortega

273. Carlos Salinas Cueto

274. Julio Tijera Lopez

275. Luis Bolivar Tagle

276. Adolfo Donayre Jimenez

277. Jorge Cabanillas

278. Moises Barack Caycho

279. Julio Hugo Marquez Melo

280. Alejandro Zevallos Rivas

281. Felix Escobar Ramos

282. Ricardo Quiñones Martinez


Mariscal Sucre

284. Team Photo

285. Banderin del Mariscal Sucre

286. Roberto Reinoso Lizarraga

287. Dorian Talavera Vera

288. Juan Leturia A.

289. Oscar Montero Colchado

290. Victor Roulangen Carranza

291. Andre Zevallos Aragones

292. Fernando Mellan Heredia

293. Julio Vergara Brandt

294. Pedro Ramirez Saavedra

295. Pedro Beltran Sanchez

296. Jorge Villanueva Perez

297. Julio C. Dinegra Lopez


Voleybol - Feminino - Seleccionado Nacional 1966

298. Banderin de la Federation Peruana de Voleybol

299. Akira Kato

300. Esperenza Jimenez

301. Norma Valerde Alvarez P.

302. Maruja Ponce

303. Irma Cordero Bonilla

304. Luisa Fuentes Quijandria

305. Elsa Salinas


Selecionado de Ica Voleybol Feminino

306. Banderin Liga Voleybol Ica

307. Cesar Meza Zevallos

308. Nelly Roman Barrera

309. Martha Oliva Uribe

310. Rosario Oliva Uribe

311. Elsa Human Loayza

312. Iris Casas Corzo

313. Petronila Sotelo Mazueles


Deportivo Municipal

314. Team Photo

315. Banderin del Deportivo Municipal

316. Tito Drago

317. Walter Flores

318. Juan A. Sodani

319. Eloy Bernales Marques

320. Alberto A. Diego Blanco

321. Carlos Bravo Velardo

322. Rafael Risco Alvan

323. Juan C. Fernandez

324. Nemesio Mosquera

325. Roberto Aguirre

326. Hugo Arroe Begazo

327. Jose Augusto Villate