1938 König Fussball


Album Cover

Introduction

The Konig Fussball set is considered one of the most iconic albums and sets in the entire soccer card hobby.


There are three different variants:

Union Cigarettenfabrik, Dresden

Zepter Zigarettenfabrik, Dresden

Turbaco Zigarettenfabrik, Hamburg


The set includes cards from the German league along with the stars from around Europe and South America. The cards have an amazing design with golden trim and vivid colours which provide to the appeal of the cards among collectors.


Iconic cards in this set features Nasazzi, Sindelar, Meazza, Zamorra, Dr. Sarorsi. These cards go for quite a lot in any condition and completing the set is a fantastic achievement.








Scan of the 1938 Konig Fussball Album


Checklist

Obtained from Alan Jenkins' Blog

  1. Abromeit, Willi (Gau - 10)

  2. Adumat (Germania Fulda - Gau 12 - Hessen)

  3. Adumat, Banske

  4. Ahlborn (Hannover)

  5. Ahrweiler, Christ. (Mulheimer)

  6. Albrecht (Dusseldorf)

  7. Appel, Hans (BSV 1892 Berlin - Gau 3 - Brandenberg)

  8. Baak, Stefan (FV 1909)

  9. Bachmann (GM Dresden)

  10. Bär, Werner (Fortuna Leipzig - Gau 5 - Sachsen)

  11. Bartsch (Stettin)

  12. Bastin, Cliff (England - Arsenal kit)

  13. Baumann (Opel)

  14. Becker (Muhlburg)

  15. Beltermann (SV 03)

  16. Bender (Fortuna Dusseldorf)

  17. Benner (Mannheim Neckarau - Gau 14 - Baden)

  18. Berlau (Sp Rohling)

  19. Berndt (TB Berlin)

  20. Besgen (Bonn)

  21. Bettels (Sp Algermissen)

  22. Bielmeier (Waldhof)

  23. Bierekoven (VfR Koln)

  24. Binder, Franz (Rapid Wien - Gau 17 - Ostmark)

  25. Bismor (Pr Hindenburg)

  26. Boch (Chemnitz)

  27. Boden, H. (Gruna)

  28. Boden, R. (SV Gruna)

  29. Bonard (Hessen)

  30. Böttger, Kurt (Sportfreunde Halle - Gau 6 - Mitte)

  31. Braine (Belgium)

  32. Braunert , Martin (Fortuna Leipzig - Gau 5 - Sachsen)

  33. Breidenbach (Leipziq)

  34. Brembach (Leipzig)

  35. Brombach (Hamburg)

  36. Brossel, Heukeroth (Kassel)

  37. Buchczyk (Pr Hindenburg)

  38. Bugariu (Romania)

  39. Burkhardt, Oskar (Borussia Fulda)

  40. Burkhardt (Germania Fulda - Gau 12 - Hessen)

  41. Burkhardt (Hertha BSC Berlin - Gau 3 - Brandenberg)

  42. Burkhardt, Erich (BC Hartha - Gau 5 - Sachsen)

  43. Caplan (MSV Neustettin)

  44. Carolin (Nurnberg)

  45. Christ (Hamborn)

  46. Croy (Tura)

  47. Czechoslovakia (v Germany)

  48. Damminger (Karlsruher)

  49. Dean, Dixi (sic) (England)

  50. Deike (Hannover)

  51. Denmark (v Germany)

  52. Di Lorto (France)

  53. Diringer (Mannheim Neckarau - Gau 14 - Baden)

  54. Dittes, Karl (Planitzer SC - Gau 5 - Sachsen)

  55. Doherty (England)

  56. Dolling (Cr Magdeburg)

  57. Dorr, Erwin (Planitzer SC - Gau 5 - Sachsen)

  58. Drake, Ted (Arsenal)

  59. Draysz, Ernst (Waldorf Mannheim - Gau 14 - Baden)

  60. Dzur (Dresdner)

  61. Eckert (Breslau)

  62. Eckert (Stuttgart)

  63. Eiberger (Nurnberg)

  64. Eizaouirra (Spain)

  65. Elbern (Bonn)

  66. Endrussat (Greifswalder)

  67. Enke, Willy (VfL 96 Halle - Gau 6 - Mitte)

  68. Eriksen (Norway)

  69. Estland/Estonia (v Germany)

  70. Fiedler (VfB 1906)

  71. Fischer (Hertha BSC Berlin - Gau 3 - Brandenberg)

  72. Fischer, Gerhard (BC Hartha - Gau 5 - Sachsen)

  73. Flick (Duisburg)

  74. Flotho, Heinz (VfL Osnabrück - Gau 8 - Niedersachsen)

  75. Forschler (Kicker Stuttgart)

  76. Frank (Furth)

  77. Franke (Erfurt)

  78. Frei (Vorwarts - Gau 4 - Schlesein)

  79. Friedel (Nurnberg)

  80. Fuchs (Ingolstadt)

  81. Fürbeth, Gottfried (Eintracht Frankfurt)

  82. Gauchel, Josef (Germany, TuS Koblenz Neuendorf)

  83. Gellesch, Rudolf (FC Schalke 04)

  84. Gentges, Konstant (Alemannia Aachen - Gau - 11)

  85. Gierth (Breslau)

  86. Glaser (Cr Magdeburg)

  87. Gleiwitz, Rudolf (Vorwarts - Gau 4 - Schlesien)

  88. Godau, Paul (Sportfreunde Halle - Gau 6 - Mitte)

  89. Goffard, Walter (Alemannia Aachen)

  90. Göge, Willi (Essen)

  91. Goldmund (MTV)

  92. Gonner (Mannheim Neckarau - Gau 14 - Baden)

  93. Graf Schwerin (Heeres)

  94. Gramlich, Rudolf (Eintracht Frankfurt)

  95. Greiner (Lauscha)

  96. Grimbs, Karl (Gau - 14 - Baden)

  97. Groß, Friedrich (Eintracht Frankfurt)

  98. Grosse, Walter (VfL 96 Halle - Gau 6 - Mitte)

  99. Grossle, Willi (Mannheim Neckarau - Gau 14 - Baden)

  100. Gussner, Karl (1.FC Nurnberg)

  101. Gutmann (Friedberg)

  102. Haberland, Hermann (Dessau 05 - Gau 6 - Mitte)

  103. Hage (Brandenburger)

  104. Hanel (Hertha BSC Berlin - Gau 3 - Brandenberg)

  105. Hapgood, Eddy (sic) (England - Arsenal kit)

  106. Hartung (Hanau)

  107. Haussler, Alfred (Sportfreunde Halle - Gau 6 - Mitte)

  108. Havlicek, Eduard (Polizei-Sport-Verein Chemnitz)

  109. Heer (Kolner)

  110. Heermann (Mannheim Neckarau - Gau 14 - Baden)

  111. Heermann, Ernst (Waldorf Mannheim - Gau 14 - Baden)

  112. Heinzel (Hertha BSC Berlin - Gau 3 - Brandenberg)

  113. Heinzel, Hermann (SC Hertha 1915 Breslau - Gau 4 - Schlesien)

  114. Helmchen (Chemnitz)

  115. Hempel (Dresdner)

  116. Hensteler (U.Bockingen)

  117. Henze, Otto (Dessau 05 - Gau 6 - Mitte)

  118. Herbst, Peter (Gau - 11)

  119. Hergert, Heinrich (FC 03 Pirmasens - Gau 13 - Sudwest)

  120. Heyne, Rudolf (Planitzer SC - Gau 5 - Sachsen)

  121. Hoffmann (Dresden)

  122. Hoffmann, Heinz (VfL 96 Halle - Gau 6 - Mitte)

  123. Hofmann (Dresdner)

  124. Hohmann (Benrath)

  125. Hohmann (Offenbach)

  126. Hohscheid (Luxembourg)

  127. Hollensteiner, Dr. Gottfried (Lubeck)

  128. Hornauer (Sp Leipzig)

  129. Hudelmaier (Stuttgarter)

  130. Italy (v Germany)

  131. Jacobs, Hannes (Hannover)

  132. Jahnichen (Dresden)

  133. Jakob (Magdeburg)

  134. Janes, Paul (Gau - 10)

  135. Jeltsch (Kleffendorf)

  136. Joram (Phonix)

  137. Kalwitzki, Ernst (Schalke 04 - Gau 9 - Westfalen)

  138. Kapitan, Heinz (BC Hartha - Gau 5 - Sachsen)

  139. Kett (Konkordia)

  140. Kilian, Ludwig (Merseburg)

  141. Kitzinger, Albin (1 FC Schweinfurt - Gau 16 - Bayern)

  142. Knappstein (Wuppertal)

  143. Knopfle (Frankfurt)

  144. Kobierski (Fortuna Dusseldorf)

  145. Kockeritz (Dresdner)

  146. Konig (Dresdner)

  147. Koppa, Wilhelm (Vorwarts - Gau 4 - Schlesein)

  148. Körner, Heinz (Fortuna Leipzig - Gau 5 - Sachsen)

  149. Krampe, Arno (Sportfreunde Halle - Gau 6 - Mitte)

  150. Krampe, Kurt (Sportfreunde Halle - Gau 6 - Mitte)

  151. Kratochville (Esslingen)

  152. Krause, Emil (Hertha BSC Berlin - Gau 3 - Brandenberg)

  153. Kreher (Cricket Victoria)

  154. Kreisch (Dresdner)

  155. Kress (Dresdner)

  156. Kronsbein (Arminia)

  157. Kubus, Richard (Vorwarts - Gau 4 - Schlesein)

  158. Kund, Willi (Dresdner)

  159. Kupfer, Andreas (1 FC Schweinfurt - Gau 16 - Bayern)

  160. Kurpanek (Beuthen)

  161. Kurschner (Concordia)

  162. Kurth, Rudi (Sportfreunde Halle - Gau 6 - Mitte)

  163. Kurzke, Herbert (Polonia Hamburg)

  164. Kutz (Stettiner)

  165. Kuzorra, Ernst (Schalke 04 - Gau 9 - Westfalen)

  166. Lachmann, Ewald (Vorwarts - Gau 4 - Schlesein)

  167. Lachner, Ludwig (E. Braunschw. - Gau 8 - Niedersachsen)

  168. Langenbein, Kurt (Mannheim - Gau 14 - Baden)

  169. Langosch, Fritz (FC Pfeil Lauenburg - Gau 2 - Pommern)

  170. Laumanis, Lidmanis (Lettland/Latvia)

  171. Lay (Hannover)

  172. Lehmann, Kurt (Sportfreunde 01 Dresden - Gau 5 - Sachsen)

  173. Lehner (Augsburg)

  174. Lennartz (Alemannia Aachen)

  175. Lenz, August (Borussia Dortmund - Gau 9 - Westfalen)

  176. Lindemann, Hermann (Eintracht Frankfurt)

  177. Lipke (BSV 1892 Berlin - Gau 3 - Brandenberg)

  178. Ludwig (Kiel)

  179. Malecki (Hannover)

  180. Malik, Richard (Beuthen)

  181. Manner (Hannover)

  182. Männer, Kurt (BC Hartha - Gau 5 - Sachsen)

  183. Marciniak (Blumenthal)

  184. Markert (Kassel)

  185. Mc. Cullock (sic - McCulloch - Scotland v England)

  186. Mc. Phails (sic - McPhail - Scotland v England)

  187. Meidt (Erfurt)

  188. Meinen, Walter (VfL 96 Halle - Gau 6 - Mitte)

  189. Meng, E. (Hannover)

  190. Meng, R. (Hannover)

  191. Merkel (Planitzer SC - Gau 5 - Sachsen)

  192. Meyer, Willy (Viktoria)

  193. Michel, Heinrich (SV Mann. Sandhofen - Gau 14 - Baden)

  194. Michtaloff (Bulgaria)

  195. Miller, Karl (FC St. Pauli Hamburg) - added 05-06-2017 - thanks to IanSammel

  196. Minelli (Switzerland)

  197. Möbs, August (Eintracht Frankfurt)

  198. Moog, Ernst (Gau - 11)

  199. Moritz (Leipzig)

  200. Müller, Rudi (VfL 96 Halle - Gau 6 - Mitte)

  201. Munkelt (Chemnitz)

  202. Munkert (Weida)

  203. Munzenberg (Alemannia Aachen)

  204. Napel, Kurt (BC Hartha - Gau 5 - Sachsen)

  205. Nasazzi (Uruguay)

  206. Neussel (Almennia Aachen)

  207. Neuweiler (Pforzheim)

  208. Nielsson (Sweden)

  209. Noack, Rudolf (Hamburger SV - Gau 7 - Nordmark)

  210. Nowarra, Gerhard (Sfr. Klausberg)

  211. Obstoj, Adolf (Hindenberg)

  212. Oehm (Nurnberg)

  213. Oksanen, Malmgren (Finland)

  214. Oskar Siffling (Waldhof)

  215. Osten (Hannover)

  216. Otto Siffling (Waldhof)

  217. Panse (E. Hamburg)

  218. Paul, Wolfgang (Dessau 05 - Gau 6 - Mitte)

  219. Peirotea (Portugal)

  220. Pesch (Fortuna Dusseldorf)

  221. Pesser, Hans

  222. Petrikat (Peine)

  223. Pfutzner (Leipzig)

  224. Pledl (1860 Munchen)

  225. Pohler (Hannover)

  226. Poland

  227. Portgen, Ernst (Schalke 04 - Gau 9 - Westfalen)

  228. Pritzer (Hannover)

  229. Profrock (Stuttgart)

  230. Pryssok (Beuthen)

  231. Przybilla (Beuthen)

  232. Raddatz (U. Berlin)

  233. Raftl, Rudolph (Rapid Wien - Gau 17 - Ostmark)

  234. Rappmann, Paul (Harburg)

  235. Reckel (Hannover)

  236. Reicherdt (Chemnitz)

  237. Remmert (RW Frankfurt)

  238. Rennhack, Bletsch (Viktoria Stolp)

  239. Reuter, Helmut (BC Hartha - Gau 5 - Sachsen)

  240. Ribbe, Hermann (Altonaer)

  241. Riedel (T. Leipzig)

  242. Ristau (Polizel)

  243. Rohwedder (ET Hamburg)

  244. Röll, Karl (Eintracht Frankfurt)

  245. Rose, Walter (SpVgg Leipzig - Gau 5 - Sachsen)

  246. Roth (Kewa)

  247. Roth, Hans (Wachenbuchen - Gau 12 - Hessen)

  248. Sagar (England)

  249. Sarosi (Hungary)

  250. Schaar (Herten)

  251. Schleehauf (Stuttgarter)

  252. Schlosser, Karl (Dresdner)

  253. Schmeisser, Hellmuth (Dessau 05 - Gau 6 - Mitte)

  254. Schmidt (S. Erfurt)

  255. Schmidt (T. Leipzig)

  256. Schmitt, Adam (Eintracht Frankfurt)

  257. Schmitt (Nurnberg)

  258. Schmitt (Ulmer)

  259. Schmitt, Josef (Eintracht Frankfurt)

  260. Schmitt, Josef (Nurnberg)

  261. Schneider, Helmuth (Waldorf Mannheim - Gau 14 - Baden)

  262. Schneider, Siegfried (VfL Bochum - Gau 9 - Westfalen)

  263. Schnitzler (Alemannia Aachen)

  264. Schon (Dresdner)

  265. Schramm (Hanau)

  266. Schubert, Helmut (Planitzer SC - Gau 5 - Sachsen)

  267. Schulmeyer (Wiesbaden)

  268. Schultheis (Kewa)

  269. Schulzen (Alemannia Aachen)

  270. Schwartz, Hans (S.C. Viktoria Hamburg)

  271. Schwarz, Hermann (Hertha BSC Berlin - Gau 3 - Branden.)

  272. Schwipps, Heinz (GM Dresden)

  273. Seltmann, Herbert (Planitzer SC - Gau 5 - Sachsen)

  274. Seminati (Kehler)

  275. Seyfert, Walter (BC Hartha - Gau 5 - Sachsen)

  276. Sienholzi (Vik Berlin)

  277. Sievert (Hannover)

  278. Siffling, Oskar (Waldhof)

  279. Siffling, Otto (Waldhof)

  280. Simetsreiter, Willy (Bayern Munchen)

  281. Sindelar, Matthias (Ostmark Austria - Gau 17 - Ostmark)

  282. Sobek, Hans (Hertha BSC Berlin - Gau 3 - Brandenberg)

  283. Socha (SV 1912 Rotthausen)

  284. Sold (Saarbrucken)

  285. Sondergeld (RS Hessen)

  286. Stadler (Kaiseralautern)

  287. Stanitzek, Curt (Gleiwitz - Gau 4 - Schwissen)

  288. Steffens (Lubeck)

  289. Stein (Hontrop)

  290. Steinhauer (Wurselen)

  291. Stemmler, Friedrich (Planitzer SC - Gau 5 - Sachsen)

  292. Stephan (Alemannia Aachen)

  293. Stephan, Heiner (Essen)

  294. Stockl (Augsburg)

  295. Stubb, Hans (Eintracht Frankfurt)

  296. Sucrow (Borussia Berlin)

  297. Szepan (Schalke 04 - Gau 9 - Westfalen)

  298. Takacs (Hungary)

  299. Than, Hans (Dresden)

  300. Theobald, Heinrich (Neunkirchen)

  301. Thiele (Leipzig)

  302. Troger (Ulm)

  303. Tschammer, Osten (Hannover)

  304. Turk (SV Gruna)

  305. Turner (Southend United, Ireland)

  306. Tzsnach, Ernst (SV 08 Steinbach - Gau 6 - Mitte)

  307. Urban (Schalke 04 - Gau 9 - Westfalen)

  308. van der Meulen (Holland)

  309. Volker (Husten)

  310. Vosseler (Schwenningen)

  311. Wahl (Neckarau)

  312. Walther (Hannover)

  313. Warnecke, Gerhard (Sportfreunde Halle - Gau 6 - Mitte)

  314. Weigand, Paul (Germania Fulda - Gau 12 - Hessen)

  315. Weigel, Herbert (Planitzer SC - Gau 5 - Sachsen)

  316. Weisendorf (Kassel)

  317. Weiss (Floridedorfer)

  318. Wenzelburger (Neckarau)

  319. Werner, Heinz (Gau - 6)

  320. Wiesendorf (Kassel)

  321. Wilkowski, Georg (Breslauer)

  322. Willfuhr (Hanau)

  323. Wilsckek (Vorwarts - Gau 4 - Schlesein)

  324. Winkler (Chemnitz)

  325. Winzek (Oberhausen)

  326. Wittenbecher (Werder Bremen)

  327. Wittmann (SV 08 Steinbach - Gau 6 - Mitte)

  328. Wollner (Leipzig)

  329. Wynands, Wolfgang (Alemannia Aachen - Gau 11)

  330. Zamorra, Ricardo u. Hofmann, Richard (Spain)

  331. Zander (Tura Leipzig)

  332. Zarges, Heinrich (Koln-Sutz)

  333. Zeltner, Lehmann (Freiburger)

  334. Ziegler (Dessau 05 - Gau 6 - Mitte)

  335. Zielinski, Paul (Union 02)

  336. Zieroff (Hanau)

  337. Zink, Sollner (Lauscha)

Gau

Gau 1 - Ostpreußen

Gau 2 - Pommern

Gau 3 - Brandenberg

Gau 4 - Schlesein

Gau 5 - Sachsen

Gau 6 - Mitte

Gau 7 - Nordmark

Gau 8 - Niedersachsen

Gau 9 - Westfalen

Gau 10 - Niederhein

Gau 11 - Mittelrhein

Gau 12 - Hessen

Gau 13 - Sudwest

Gau 14 - Baden

Gau 15 - Württemberg

Gau 16 - Bayern

Gau 17 - Deutsch-Österreich / Ostmark