1925-29 Luis Garcia Fayos - Los ases de Futbol

This is a collection of small cards that appear in packages of cigarette papers named "Mi Papel." One of the cards would appear for every 100 papers . The album could be obtained by the collector if they returned 200 packs of the cigarettes papers empty, or by paying 1 peseta.


Serie C Album

Serie E Album

Serie H Album

Cigarette Paper Packs

The album itself measures in at 23.2 x 13.3 cm and contains spots for the 80 players that make up the given Series. There are three known series which are C, E, H and each one has its own album and own set of cards to collect. Each series contains 80 cards.


Serie C was produced in 1925

Serie E was produced in 1927

Serie H was produced in 1929


Serie C Example

Serie E Example

Serie H Example

The back of the cards also featured a space for advertisement which leads to a variety of different backs which are listed below:


1 Perborato Cuesta/ Dientes blancos 2 Talco Clausolles/ El mejor para los niños

3 Hidrolitines Dr. Grau/ Inmejorable agua de mesa

4 Citostono (Fórmula Dr. Moliner)/ Reconstituyente por excelencia 5 Cirugía Ortopedia S. A. Clausolles – Valencia 6 Enfermos del estómago curación con el Gastrófilo del Dr. Greus


Checklist

Serie C (1925)

1 Zamora (Español – Barcelona) 2 René Petit (Real Unión – Irún) 3 Alcántara (F.C. Barcelona – Barcelona)

4 Vidal (Athletic – Bilbao) 5 Peña (Arenas – Güecho) 6 Caballero (Gimnástica) 7 Cros (Europa – Barcelona) 8 Acedo (Athletic – Bilbao) 9 Aguirrezabala (Athletic – Bilbao) 10 Monjardín (Real Madrid – Madrid) 11 Travieso (Baracaldo - Bilbao) 12 Samitier (F.C. Barcelona – Barcelona)

13 Sagi Barba (F.C. Barcelona – Barcelona) 14 Sancho (F.C. Barcelona – Barcelona)

15 Canals (Español – Barcelona) 16 Rousse (Athletic – Bilbao) 17 Carmelo (Athletic – Bilbao) 18 Del Campo (Real Madrid - Madrid) 19 Piera (F.C. Barcelona – Barcelona) 20 De Miguel (Real Madrid – Madrid) 21 Félix Pérez (Real Madrid – Madrid) 22 Barroso (Athletic - Madrid) 23 Sancho (Gimnástica - Madrid) 24 Oscar (Racing – Santander) 25 Adarraga (Gimnástica - Madrid) 26 Matías (R. Sociedad – S. Sebastián) 27 Mengotti (Real Madrid – Madrid) 28 Polo (Club Celta – Vigo) 29 Quesada (Real Madrid – Madrid) 30 Valderrama (Real Madrid – Madrid) 31 Montes (F.C. Valencia – Valencia) 32 Cubells (F.C. Valencia – Valencia) 33 Garrobé (F.C. Valencia – Valencia) 34 Roca (F.C. Valencia – Valencia) 35 Molina ( F.C. Valencia – Valencia) 36 Ventura (Gimnástico – Valencia) 37 Peral (F.C. Valencia – Valencia) 38 Reyes (F.C. Valencia – Valencia) 39 Arróniz (Gimnástico – Valencia) 40 Rino (F.C. Valencia – Valencia) 41 Esteban (F.C. Valencia – Valencia) 42 Arnet (Gimnástico – Valencia) 43 Enrique (Gimnástico – Valencia) 44 Platko (F.C. Barcelona – Barcelona) 45 Martínez (Real Madrid – Madrid) 46 Mocoroa (Gimnástica - Madrid) 47 Marcet (F.C. Tarrasa – Tarrasa) 48 Ismael (F.C. Sevilla – Sevilla) 49 Trabal (Español – Barcelona) 49 Trabal (F. C. Barcelona – Barcelona)

50 Lakatos (Martinenc – Barcelona) 51 Zabala (Español – Barcelona) 52 Bordoy (Europa – Barcelona) 53 Olariaga (Español – Barcelona) 54 Olivella (Europa – Barcelona) 55 Planas (F.C. Barcelona – Barcelona) 56 Jaumandreu (Europa – Barcelona) 57 Mauri (Español – Barcelona) 58 Ocaña (F.C. Sevilla - Sevilla) 59 Walter (F.C. Barcelona – Barcelona) 60 Pagaza (Sestao – Bilbao) 61 Valmaseda (Gimnástica – Madrid)) 62 Gonzalo (Racing – Madrid) 63 Surroca (F.C. Barcelona – Barcelona)

64 Carulla (F.C. Barcelona – Barcelona)

65 Serrano (Gimnástica – Madrid) 66 Llauger (Español – Barcelona) 67 Caicedo (Español – Barcelona) 68 Pelaó (Europa – Barcelona) 69 Oscar (Stadium – Oviedo) 70 Serra (Europa – Barcelona)

71 Pellicer (Europa – Barcelona)

72 Javier (Europa – Barcelona) 73 Gargollo (Gimnástica – Madrid)

74 Alcázar (Europa – Barcelona)

75 Aguirre (Athletic – Bilbao) 76 Martí (F. C. Barcelona – Barcelona) 77 Boro (Levante – V alencia) 78 Artisus (Europa – Barcelona) 79 Mejías ( Real Madrid – Madrid) 80 Llago (F.C. Valencia – Valencia)


Serie E (1927)

1 Arnau (F. C. Barcelona – Barcelona) 2 Amadeo (P. C. Cartagena – Cartagena)

3 Santiuste (Real Racing – Santander) 4 Sesúmaga (Arenas – Güecho) 5 Otero (R.C. Deportivo – La Coruña) 6 Pololo (Atletic – Madrid) 7 Barril (Real Stadium – Oviedo) 8 Juanín (Athletic – Bilbao) 9 Reigosa (Club Celta – Vigo) 10 Martínez (Unión Sportiva – Sans) 11 Isidro (R.C. Deportivo – La Coruña)

12 Sedeño (F.C. Sevilla – Sevilla) 13 Olaso (Alfonso) (Athletic - Madrid)

14 Gamborena (Real Unión – Irún) 15 Severiano (Osasuna – Pamplona) 16 Urive (Real Madrid – Madrid) 17 Carrasco (Real Betis – Sevilla) 18 Lope Peña (Real Madrid – Madrid) 19 Paco Marco (Gimnástico – Valencia)

20 Iglesias (F.C. Sevilla – Sevilla) 21 Urbina (R. Sociedad – San Sebastián)

22 Careaga (Athletic – Bilbao) 23 Argüelles (Real Sporting – Gijón) 24 Brand (F.C. Sevilla – Sevilla) 25 Corsino (Real Sporting – Gijón) 26 Albadalejo (F.C. Elche – Elche) 27 Zubeldia (Real Zaragoza – Zaragoza)

28 Cabedo (F. C. Sabadell – Sabadell) 29 Errazquin (Real Unión – Irún) 30 Pombo (R.C. Deportivo – La Coruña)

31 Rava (Real Racing – Santander) 32 Careaga (Arenas – Güecho) 33 Llorens (F.C. Barcelona – Barcelona)

34 Ramón González (R.C. Deportivo – La Coruña) 35 Herrera (Sporting – Gijón) 36 Moraleda (R. Madrid – Madrid) 37 Legarreta (Athletic – Bilbao) 38 Robus (Arenas – Güecho) 39 Arillaga (R. Sociedad – S. Sebastián)

40 Ramonzuelo (F.C. Elche – Elche) 41 Jauregui (Arenas – Güecho) 42 Ródenas (F.C. Valencia – Valencia) 43 Olaso (Luis) (Athletic – Madrid) 44 Muñagorri (R. Madrid – Madrid) 45 Vallana (Arenas – Güecho) 46 Herminio (F.C. Sevilla – Sevilla) 47 Suárez (Gimnástica – Madrid) 48 Echeveste (Real Unión – Irún) 49 Pedret (F.C. Valencia – Valencia) 50 Naveda (Real Racing – Santander) 51 Emery (Real Unión – Irún) 52 Altés (C.D. Castellón – Castellón) 53 Barragán (F.C. Málaga – Málaga) 54 Chiarroni (R.C. Deportivo – La Coruña) 55 Mario (Levante – V alencia) 56 Urrutia (F.C. Valencia – Valencia) 57 Sánchez (F.C. Valencia – Valencia) 58 Amorós (F.C. Valencia – Valencia) 59 Chicha (Club Celta – Vigo) 60 Sasifuaga (Real Racing – Santander)

61 Archilés (C.D. Castellón – Castellón)

62 Pinilla (Club Celta – Vigo) 63 Centelles (C.D. Castellón – Castellón)

64 Escobar (Real Madrid – Madrid) 65 Lapena (C.D. Castellón – Castellón)

66 Palacios (Athletic – Madrid) 67 Rey (F.C. Valencia – Valencia)

68 León (F.C. Sevilla – Sevilla) 69 Bellés (C.D. Castellón – Castellón)

70 Planchadell (C.D. Castellón – Castellón) 71 Saura (C.D. Castellón – Castellón)

72 Alanga (C.D. Castellón – Castellón)

73 Pasarín (Club Celta – Vigo) 74 Lilo (Club Celta – Vigo) 75 Hilario (Levante – Valencia) 76 Laña (Arenas – Güecho) 77 Orriols (Levante – Valencia) 78 Puig I (Levante – Valencia) 79 Silvino (Gimnástico – Valencia) 80 Hermida (Club Celta – Vigo)


Serie H (1929)

1 Prats (R. Madrid – Madrid) 2 Pereiró (R.C. Deportivo – La Coruña) 3 Hernández (Real Racing – Santander) 4 Hermida (petit) (Club Celta – Vigo) 5 Mas (Español – Barcelona) 6 Anatol (Athlétic – Bilbao) 7 Picolín (Valencia F. C. – Valencia) 8 Izaguirre (R. Sociedad – San Sebastián)

9 Leoncito (F.C. Sevilla – Sevilla) 10 Kiriqui (R. Sociedad – S. Sebastián)

11 Gorón (Real Racing – Santander) 12 Tuduri (Athlétic – Madrid) 13 Urquizu (R. Madrid - Madrid) 13 Urquizu (Athletic Club - Bilbao) 14 Serrano (M.) (Gimnástica – Madrid)

15 Sagarzazu (Real Unión – Irún) 16 Miqueo (Osasuna – Pamplona) 17 Tomás (Gimnástico – Valencia) 18 Portas (R. C. Español – Barcelona) 19 Jesús (R. Betis – Sevilla) 20 Bergés (Real Unión – Irún) 21 Saprisa (R. C. Español – Barcelona)

22 Padrol (F. C. Barcelona – Barcelona)

23 Ventoldrá (R. C. Español – Barcelona) 24 Padrón (Español – Barcelona) 25 Amós (Real Racing – Santander) 26 Monge (F.C. Sevilla – Sevilla) 27 Reverter (Racing – Madrid) 28 Devesa (Elche F.C. – Elche) 29 Colls (Español – Barcelona) 29 Colls (Europa – Barcelona) 30 Suárez (Athletic – Bilbao) 31 Samper (Elche F.C. – Elche) 32 Guillermo (R.C. Deportivo – La Coruña) 33 Eguía (Athletic – Bilbao) 34 Salvador (F. C. Valencia – Valencia)

35 Mauricio (Europa – Barcelona) 36 Cominges (R. Madrid – Madrid) 37 Gual (U. Sporting - Madrid) 38 Cano (Valencia F. C. – Valencia) 39 Gabriel (F.C. Sevilla – Sevilla) 40 Carreño (F.C. Sevilla – Sevilla) 41 J. García Vaso (U. D. Cartago – Cartagena) 42 Cabo (R. Madrid – Madrid) 43 Ateca (Racing – Madrid) 44 Marín (Racing – Madrid) 45 Galdós (R. Sociedad – S. Sebastián)

46 Requeiro (L.) (Real Unión – Irún)

47 Yermo (Arenas – Güecho) 48 José Pérez (Valencia F.C. – Valencia)

49 Arcadio (Valencia F.C. – Valencia) 50 Trino (R. Sociedad – S. Sebastián) 51 Cabezo (Club Celta – Vigo) 52 Zaldúa (R. Sociedad – S. Sebastián) 53 Montañés II (C. D. Castellón – Castellón) 54 Florenza (Europa – Barcelona) 55 Castillo (F.C. Barcelona – Barcelona)

56 Moro (Cultural Leonesa – León) 57 Eizaguirre (R. Sociedad – S. Sebastián)

58 Rogelio (Club Celta – Vigo) 59 Cárdenes (Club Celta – Vigo) 60 Lazcano (R. Madrid – Madrid) 61 Castro (Real Murcia – Murcia) 62 Chicha (Club Celta – Vigo) 63 Triana (Athlétic – Madrid) 64 Cholín (R. Sociedad – San Sebastián)

65 J. Menéndez (Racing – Madrid) 66 Sastre (F.C. Barcelona – Barcelona) 67 Yurrita (R. Sociedad – S. Sebastián) 68 Esparza (Real Madrid – Madrid) 69 Civera (Gimnàstico-Valencia) 70 Conde (C.D. Castellón – Castellón) 71 Cordellat (Valencia F. C. – Valencia)

72 Butina (Sevilla F. C. – Sevilla) 73 J. M. Ezcurdia (Iberia – Zaragoza) 74 Helguera (Athlétic – Bilbao) 75 Ricardo Alvarez (Racing – Madrid) 76 Galatas (Athlétic – Madrid) 77 Alza (Real Unión – Irún) 78 Ramón Lafuente (Athletic – Bilbao) 79 Cruz (Levante – Valencia) 80 Venegas (R. Madrid – Madrid)


Join the Mailing List for the Latest Updates to the Database

Thanks for subscribing!