top of page

1902 William Clarke & Son - Football Series




Billy Meredith

The 1902 William Clarke & Son set is another instalment in the series of early 1900s association football cigarette cards. This set does also contain some rugby players as well.


The set contains a total of 66 cards with the breakdown being:

- 41 footballers

- 25 rugby players


Featured in this set is an iconic and highly sought after Billy Meredith "rookie" which is pictured to the left in a PSA holder.









Pop Report for Grading Companies


Checklist

Obtained from Alan Jenkins' Blog


1. G.O. Smith (Corinthians)

2. R.E. Foster (Corinthians)

3. W.J. Oakley (Corinthians)

4. E. Needham (Sheffield United)

5. W.S. Maxwell (Third Lanark)

6. F. Blackburn (Blackburn Rovers)

7. J.W. Sutcliffe (Bolton Wanderers)

8. J.E. Doig (Sunderland)

9. S. Bloomer (Derby County)

10. T. Smith (Tottenhan Hotspur)

11. F. Wheldon (Aston Villa)

12. W. Bull (Notts County)

13. J. Cameron (Tottenham Hotspur)

14. W. Bennett (Sheffield United)

15. J. Settle (Everton)

16. W.C. Athersmith (Small Heath)

17. L. Bell (Bolton Wanderers)

18. W.J. Foulkes (Sheffield United)

19. T. Crawshaw (Sheffield Wednesday)

20. F. Spikesley (Sheffield Wednesday)

21. M. Sanders (Barrow)

22. F. Forman (Nottingham Forest)

23. J. Sharp (Everton)

24. A.G. Raisbeck (Liverpool)

25. S. Raybould (Liverpool)

26. G.A. Hedley (Sheffield United)

27. J. Iremonger (Nottingham Forest)

28. C. Sagar (Bury)

29. W.Place Jnr (Bury)

30. G. Cladley (Tottenham Hotspur)

31. M. Kingsley (Newcastle United)

32. T. Nicol (late of Burnley)

33. Reay (late of Liverpool)

34. A. Wilkes (Aston Villa)

35. A. Whittaker (Blackburn Rovers)

36. J. Crabtree (Aston Villa)

37. W. Meredith (Manchester United)

38. D. Hurst (Manchester City)

39. W. Beats (Wolverhampton Wanderers)

40. J.H. Peddie (Newcastle United)

41. Allen (Millwall)

42. A.J. Gould (late of Newport - Rugby)

43. W.L. Bunting (Richmond - Rugby)

44. C. Smith (Gloucester - Rugby)

45. E.J. Vivyan (Devonport Albion - Rugby)

46. C.T. Scott (Blackheath - Rugby)

47. J. Daniell (Richmond - Rugby)

48. H.T. Gamlin (Devonport Albion - Rugby)

49. A.F.C. Luxmore (Blackheath - Rugby)

50. G.C. Robinson (Northumberland - Rugby)

51. R.W. Bell (Northumberland - Rugby)

52. W.J. Bancroft (Swansea - Rugby)

53. J.G. Boots (Newport - Rugby)

54. G.L. Lloyd (Newport - Rugby)

55. Geo. Davies (Swansea - Rugby)

56. W.J. Trew (Swansea - Rugby)

57. Dan Rees - Swansea - Rugby)

58. W. Thonas (Swansea - Rugby)

59. Geo. Dobson (Cardiff - Rugby)

60. Selwyn Biggs (Cardiff - Rugby)

61. A. Bryce (Aberavon - Rugby)

62. J. Hodges (Newport - Rugby)

63. E. Gwyn Nichols (Cardiff - Rugby)

64. J. Blake (Cardiff - Rugby)

65. W.H. Alexander (Pontyminster - Rugby)

66. L. A. Phillips (Newport - Rugby)

Join the Mailing List for the Latest Updates to the Database

Thanks for subscribing!

bottom of page